Expand to Japan: Business and Visa Support

Short Term Visa

  • HOME »
  • Short Term Visa

For those who are not able to come to Japan without a visa, there is the option of applying for a Short Term Visa. 

※Information on which nationalities require a visa is available from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan.

If you are thinking of applying for a Short Term Visa, it is important first to be aware that Short Term Visas are designed for short term visits to Japan for purposes such as the following:

  1. Tourism
  2. Commercial activities
  3. Specialized cultural or intellectual activities
  4. Visiting family or friends

Short term visas are also available for spouses and children accompanying those coming to Japan for 2 or 3 above. 

Necessary Documents

Applications for Short Term Visas must be submitted to your local Japanese Embassy or Consulate for approval.

If you apply for our visa support service, we will prepare the application documents before sending them to you for submission. 

As the documents required for your application will depend on your nationality, personal circumstances and reason for coming to Japan, we recommend that you check this beforehand with your local Embassy or Consulate.

Below, we provide a brief summary of the kinds of documents that may be required for Short Term Visas for commercial activities and visiting family or friends. Please be aware that this list is not exhaustive and also excludes basic items such as passports and ID photos. 

Visiting Family or Friends

Examples of necessary documents:

  • Invitation letter
  • Proof of relationship/acquaintance
  • Schedule during time in Japan
  • Letter of Guarantee
  • Proof of guarantor's employment 
  • Guarantor's tax records
  • Guarantor's Certificate of Residence
  • Other documents demonstrating your reason for coming to Japan

Commercial Activities

Examples of necessary documents:

  • Proof of ability to pay transport fees to and out of Japan
  • Company notice/order concerning business trip
  • Letter of Reason 
  • Proof of employment
  • Schedule during time in Japan
  • Documents relating to company/companies (e.g. copy of corporate registration, outline of company details)
  • Letter of Guarantee
  • Proof of guarantor's employment 
  • Other documents demonstrating your reason for coming to Japan

FAQs

Are there limits on my activities while in Japan on a Short Term Visa? 

Yes. Please be aware that those coming to Japan on Short Term Visas cannot undertake paid work or activities beyond those originally permitted by their visa. Any violation of these restrictions can result in hefty penalties, so please contact us if you are at all worried about your situation. 

Can I renew my Short Term Visa?

In general, it is not possible to renew a Short Term Visa. However, if you have exceptional circumstances that mean you must stay in Japan beyond the expiry date of your original visa, you may be permitted to carry out the renewal process. 


For queries concerning any of the above, please feel free to get in touch for a free consultation session. 

contact

*Please be aware that the contents of this site are naturally subject to change, meaning that we cannot guarantee their accuracy at the point of access.*
*For up-to-date information, please contact us directly.*  

  • Facebook
  • Hatena
  • twitter
  • Google+
  • LINE
PAGETOP
Copyright © Support Gyoseishoshi Law Firm All Rights Reserved.
Powered by WordPress & BizVektor Theme by Vektor,Inc. technology.