Expand to Japan: Business and Visa Support

Intra-Company Transferee Visa

  • HOME »
  • Intra-Company Transferee Visa

Do you want to send an employee to work in a Japanese branch? Or would you like to invite someone from an overseas branch to your company in Japan?

You may be able to do this using an Intra-Company Transferee Visa.

Below, we introduce the basic requirements for this visa. However, it is not uncommon for applicants to experience trouble even if they meet all of these requirements. In some cases, it may be that an Intra-Company Transferee Visa is not in fact the appropriate visa for the applicant.

To avoid time wasted on applications, do not hesitate to get in touch for a consultation session with one of our visa experts.

Requirements

In order to be eligible to for an Intra-Company Transferee Visa, you must generally meet the following requirements.

N.B. These are general requirements and do not necessarily reflect the reality of what may be needed for your specific application.

・The work you have been carrying out prior to your transfer must be work deemed appropriate under the category of Engineer / Specialist in Humanities / International Services.

・You must have continued this work for at least 1 year.

・You must carry out work in Japan that is broadly the same as what you were originally doing prior to transfer.

・There must be enough work for you to consistently fill a full week (approx. 40hrs).

・Your employer must be financially stable.

・The job you will do must make use of either skills native to you (e.g. your native language) or specialist skills in which you are qualified (e.g. computer programming).

・Your employer must pay you the same or more than a Japanese person would earn for the same work.

FAQs

Do I need to know Japanese?

The simple answer to this question is no, not necessarily. For many jobs, you will be able to get by with just English. In fact, working visas typically require that you use skills specific to you (i.e. possessed natively or gained through specialist training), so doing work that does not use English is often not possible for native English speakers on a working visa.

There are however some situations in which Japanese language ability is a definite advantage. Please get in touch if you are unsure about your particular case.


For any further queries about any of the above, please do not hesitate to contact us!

*Please be aware that the contents of this site are naturally subject to change, meaning that we cannot guarantee their accuracy at the point of access.*
*For up-to-date information, please contact us directly.*  

 

Free consultation at anytime TEL 03-5325-1355 or 070-5669-2846 We offer consultation in English, Japanese, Chinese, Korean, Burmese and Indonesian

  • Facebook
  • Hatena
  • twitter
  • Google+
  • LINE
PAGETOP
Copyright © Support Gyoseishoshi Law Firm All Rights Reserved.
Powered by WordPress & BizVektor Theme by Vektor,Inc. technology.